Skip to main content

Home · Guides

How to Get an Insurance Adjuster License

Adjuster licensing is set state by state. This guide covers the three kinds of adjuster, the steps every candidate goes through, and each state's adjuster license classes and application fees as NIPR publishes them.

Company, independent and public adjusters

A company adjuster is employed by the insurer. An independent adjuster is contracted by insurers, often through an adjusting firm, and is the role most catastrophe adjusters hold. A public adjuster is hired by the policyholder. States license public adjusters separately; see public adjuster license requirements by state.

The five steps

  1. 1

    Decide which adjuster you will be

    Company (staff) adjusters work for an insurer, independent adjusters are contracted by insurers, and public adjusters are hired by the policyholder. States license public adjusters separately, so pick the role before you pick a course.

  2. 2

    Find out whether your home state licenses adjusters

    The NAIC's State Licensing Handbook notes that some states do not license adjusters. If yours does, you qualify there. If it does not, you can name another state as your designated home state and qualify in that state as if you lived there.

  3. 3

    Qualify: exam or approved course

    Qualify the way your home state requires, typically by passing its adjuster exam. Some states also accept an approved pre-licensing course; Texas, for example, accepts a TDI-approved course completed within 12 months of applying in place of the exam.

  4. 4

    Apply, with fingerprints where required

    Applications usually go through NIPR or the state's own portal. The table below lists each state's adjuster license classes and fees as NIPR publishes them.

  5. 5

    Add nonresident licenses for the states you will work

    Once you hold a home state license, many states will issue a comparable nonresident license, though the NAIC notes this is not the case in every state.

Adjuster courses and exam prep

Self-paced, online, with an AI tutor on every lesson. In Texas, our TDI-approved 40-hour courses can replace the state exam; see how to get a Texas adjuster license.

Adjuster license classes and fees by state

Quoted from each state's NIPR resident-licensing page (read date shown per state). Where NIPR lists no adjuster class, confirm with the state regulator. Texas and Virginia are not in our NIPR transcription; see the Texas adjuster guide.

StateAdjuster license classes and fees (NIPR)
AlabamaAdjuster: $110 (amendment $110, reinstatement $110)Apprentice Adjuster: $110NIPR, read 2026-09-16
AlaskaIndependent Adjuster: $75Trainee Adjuster: $75NIPR, read 2026-09-16
ArizonaAdjuster: $120 (amendment $120)NIPR, read 2026-09-16
ArkansasAdjuster: $0 licence fee plus $55 application feeCrop Adjuster: $50 licence fee plus $55 application feeNIPR, read 2026-09-16
CaliforniaIndependent Adjuster: $311Crop Adjuster: $311Public Adjuster: $264Apprentice Public Adjuster: $264NIPR, read 2026-09-16
ColoradoResident Public Adjuster: $44NIPR, read 2026-09-16
ConnecticutCasualty Adjuster: $130Public Adjuster: $300NIPR, read 2026-09-16
DCPublic Adjuster: $100 (reinstatement $200)NIPR, read 2026-09-16
DelawareAdjuster: $125Public Adjuster: $125Apprentice Adjuster: $75NIPR, read 2026-09-16
FloridaNIPR lists no adjuster classNIPR, read 2026-09-16
GeorgiaAdjuster (Resident): $100Public Adjuster - Resident: $100NIPR, read 2026-09-16
HawaiiIndependent Adjuster: $165Public Adjuster: $165Workers' Compensation Adjuster: $165NIPR, read 2026-09-16
IdahoIndependent Adjuster: $80NIPR, read 2026-09-16
IllinoisPublic Adjuster: $250 (reinstatement $500)NIPR, read 2026-09-16
IndianaResident Independent Adjuster: $40NIPR, read 2026-09-16
IowaIndependent Adjuster: $50Staff Adjuster: $50Public Adjuster: $50NIPR, read 2026-09-16
KansasPublic Adjuster: $100NIPR, read 2026-09-16
KentuckyIndependent Adjuster: $50 per line of authority plus a $50 exam fee per line of authorityStaff Adjuster: $50 per line of authority plus a $50 exam fee per line of authorityNIPR, read 2026-09-16
LouisianaPublic Adjuster: $75Claim Adjuster: $75 (amendment $75)NIPR, read 2026-09-16
MaineAdjuster (Resident): $45NIPR, read 2026-09-16
MarylandPublic Adjuster: $50 (reinstatement $50)NIPR, read 2026-09-16
MassachusettsPublic Insurance Adjuster: $200NIPR, read 2026-09-16
MichiganResident Adjuster for Insured (Public Adjuster): $15Resident Insurance Adjuster: $15NIPR, read 2026-09-16
MinnesotaResident Public Adjuster: $50Resident Independent Adjuster: $50Resident Crop Hail Adjuster: $50Resident Catastrophe Adjuster: $20NIPR, read 2026-09-16
MississippiPublic Adjuster: $100Independent Adjuster: $100Emergency Adjuster: $50NIPR, read 2026-09-16
MissouriPublic Adjuster: $100 renewal fee, as the page prints itPublic Adjuster Solicitor: $100 renewal fee, as the page prints itNIPR, read 2026-09-16
MontanaPublic Adjuster: $50Adjuster: $50Crop Adjuster: $50NIPR, read 2026-09-16
NebraskaPublic Adjuster: $50NIPR, read 2026-09-16
NevadaPublic Adjuster: $185Independent Adjuster: $185Company Adjuster: $185Staff Adjuster: $185NIPR, read 2026-09-16
New HampshirePublic Adjuster: $100 (reinstatement $200)Adjuster: $75 (amendment $50; reinstatement $150)NIPR, read 2026-09-16
New JerseyPublic Adjuster: $70NIPR, read 2026-09-16
New MexicoPublic Adjuster: $30NIPR, read 2026-09-16
New YorkPublic Adjuster: $50 for a term of one year or less, $100 for a longer termIndependent Adjuster: $50 for a term of one year or less, $100 for a longer termNIPR, read 2026-09-16
North CarolinaPublic Adjuster: $207 (reinstatement $184)Adjuster: $169 (reinstatement $159)Hail Adjuster: $114 (reinstatement $104)NIPR, read 2026-09-16
North DakotaPublic Adjuster: $100NIPR, read 2026-09-16
OhioPublic Insurance Adjuster: $100NIPR, read 2026-09-16
OklahomaPublic Adjuster: $30 (reinstatement $60)Adjuster (single line of authority): $30 (reinstatement $60)Adjuster (multiple lines of authority): $50 (reinstatement $100)NIPR, read 2026-09-16
OregonPublic Adjuster: $100Adjuster: $100NIPR, read 2026-09-16
PennsylvaniaResident Public Adjuster: $200NIPR, read 2026-09-16
Rhode IslandPublic Adjuster: $250 (reinstatement $300)Company/Independent Adjuster: $250 (reinstatement $300)NIPR, read 2026-09-16
South CarolinaPublic Insurance Adjuster: $80 (reinstatement $80)Adjuster: $80 (reinstatement $80)NIPR, read 2026-09-16
South DakotaNIPR lists no adjuster classNIPR, read 2026-09-16
TennesseePublic Adjuster: $100 (amendment $100)NIPR, read 2026-09-16
UtahResident Public Adjuster: $75 (reinstatement $75)Resident Independent Adjuster: $75 (reinstatement $75)NIPR, read 2026-09-16
VermontPublic Adjuster: $230Adjuster - Property and Casualty: $150Worker's Compensation Adjuster: $150NIPR, read 2026-09-16
WashingtonPublic Adjuster: $50 (reinstatement $75 within 30 days, $100 within 60 days, $150 within a year)Independent Adjuster: $50 (reinstatement $75 within 30 days, $100 within 60 days, $150 within a year)Crop Adjuster: $50NIPR, read 2026-09-16
West VirginiaPublic Adjuster: $50Independent Adjuster: $50Company Adjuster: $50NIPR, read 2026-09-16
WisconsinPublic Adjuster: $50NIPR, read 2026-09-16
WyomingResident Adjuster: $100NIPR, read 2026-09-16

Frequently asked questions

Do all states require an adjuster license?

No. The NAIC State Licensing Handbook (Chapter 18) says some states do not license adjusters. Adjusters who live in one of those states can declare another state as their designated home state and qualify there as if they were a resident.

What is a designated home state adjuster license?

It is a license from a state where you do not live, issued as if you were a resident, for adjusters whose own state does not license adjusters. The NAIC describes it as the Adjuster Designated Home State (ADHS).

Can I use one adjuster license in other states?

Often. The NAIC notes that many states grant a comparable nonresident license once you hold a home state license, but not all do, and differing license types can create barriers. Check each state before you deploy there.

Is a public adjuster license the same as an independent adjuster license?

No. A public adjuster represents the policyholder, and states license that role separately, usually with its own exam and often a bond. See our public adjuster license requirements by state.

How much does an adjuster license cost?

Application fees vary by state; the table on this page lists each state's adjuster license classes and fees as NIPR publishes them. Add the exam fee where an exam is required, and fingerprinting where the state requires it.

Related guides

General rules from the NAIC State Licensing Handbook, Chapter 18 (Adjusters). State classes and fees from NIPR as dated in the table. Confirm current rules with your state regulator before you apply.