Skip to main content

Home · Guides

How Much Does an Insurance Agent License Cost?

Quick answer: getting an insurance agent (producer) license typically costs $150-$500 all-in as of 2026, depending on your state. The required pieces are an exam fee ($39-$98 per attempt), a license application fee ($50-$215), fingerprinting in most states ($0-$62), and a ~$5.60 NIPR transaction fee if you apply electronically. States that mandate pre-licensing education (PLE) add roughly $100-$300 in required coursework and can push the total past $600; exam-only states like Texas and Iowa come in under $200 even with a prep course.

The headlineTwo numbers decide your total: whether your state requires PLE, and whether you pass the exam on the first try. An exam-only state with a first-try pass runs about $180-$240 including $49.99 exam prep. A state with required coursework like California runs $500-$650. Every failed attempt adds the full exam fee again. For your state's exact numbers, see our per-state licensing guides.

The six cost components

ItemTypical rangeRequired?
State exam fee
Per attempt - pay again if you fail. Iowa $44, Texas $39-$49, New York $40, Florida $44, California up to $98 with the PSI center fee
$39-$98Yes
License application fee
One-time, per license type. Iowa/Texas $50, Florida $50, New York $80 per 2-year term, California $188, Illinois $215
$50-$215Yes
Fingerprinting / background check
One-time. $0 in states without a fingerprint requirement; Iowa $34.35, Texas ~$41, Florida $49.50 plus sales tax, California $62
$0-$62Most states
NIPR transaction fee
Charged per electronic application filed through NIPR, on top of the state fee
$5.60If filing via NIPR
Pre-licensing education (PLE)
Only in states that mandate it. Market pricing roughly $100-$300; legacy-provider bundles run to $600
$0-$300+Depends on state
Exam prep - Elite Training Academy
Lifetime access, 500+ practice questions per course
$49.99No, but expected
Exam prep - legacy providers (Kaplan, ExamFX)
Time-limited or subscription tiers
$199-$400No

Ranges reflect verified 2026 fees in the states named; every state sets its own schedule, so check your state's candidate handbook before budgeting to the dollar.

Exam-only states vs. PLE states: the fork in the road

The single biggest structural difference in licensing cost is whether your state requires state-approved pre-licensing education before you can sit for the exam. In exam-only states (Texas, Iowa, and a handful of others), there is no mandatory coursework: you can self-study for free or take a focused $49.99 exam-prep course, and your required spend is just exam + fingerprints + application. In PLE states (Florida, New York, Colorado and many others), you must buy and complete an approved course first - typically $100-$300 at market rates, with legacy-provider bundles running to $600 - and the hour counts can be substantial: the DFS lists a 200-hour course for Florida's 2-20 General Lines unless an exemption applies, and Colorado requires 50 hours per line. California dropped its 20-hour producer course on January 1, 2026, but still requires 12 hours of ethics and California Insurance Code study before a license is issued.

Real state examples (verified 2026 fees)

StateExam feeApplicationFingerprintsPLE
Iowa$44 per exam (P&C is two separate exams: $88)$50 via NIPR$34.35 (Fieldprint, in-state)Not required
Texas$39-$49 (Pearson VUE, by license type)$50 (TDI)~$41 (IdentoGO)Not required
Florida$44 (Pearson VUE)$50$49.50 + sales tax (IdentoGO)2-20 General Lines: 200-hour course unless exempt (see DFS)
New York$40 (PSI)$80 per 2-year term ($40 if 1 year or less)Included in application processRequired - 40 hrs Life/A&H combined, 20 hrs single line
California$55 + $43 PSI center fee (up to $98 per attempt)$188 per license class (CDI)$62 (FBI + DOJ + rolling fee)Required - 12 hrs ethics and CA Insurance Code before licensing (20-hr course repealed Jan 1, 2026)

Illinois deserves a mention as the verified high end for application fees: a $215 producer application fee (state fee only, before the NIPR transaction fee), per NIPR's Illinois resident licensing page. For a deep dive on the cheapest large state, see our Texas insurance license cost breakdown, and browse the guides index for the "how to get your {state} insurance license" guide with your state's exact numbers.

Total cost scenarios

ScenarioWhat's in itRealistic total
Exam-only state, first-try pass$49.99 prep + $39-$49 exam + $34-$41 prints + $50 application + $5.60 NIPR (e.g. Iowa single line ≈ $184, Texas General Lines ≈ $190)$180-$240
Exam-only state, one retakeSame as above plus a second $39-$49 exam fee and 1-4 weeks of delay$225-$290
PLE state, first-try passPLE course ($100-$300) + exam + prints + application (e.g. California P&C with $188 filing and up-to-$98 exam ≈ $500-$650)$300-$650
PLE state, one retakeAdd the full exam fee again - up to $98 in California$350-$750

How to keep the cost down

  • Pass on the first attempt. Exam fees are non-refundable and charged per attempt, so a single fail costs $39-$98 plus weeks of delay. This is exactly where exam prep pays for itself: one avoided retake covers our $49.99 exam-prep courses in nearly every state. Gauge where you stand with a free practice exam before booking your sitting.
  • Skip overpriced prep. Legacy providers charge $199-$400 for time-limited access. The exam is scored the same no matter what you paid to study; see our pricing for the $49.99 lifetime-access alternative.
  • Check whether your state even requires PLE. In exam-only states, buying a mandatory-style pre-licensing package is spending $200+ on something the state never asked for.
  • Apply within your exam-validity window. Most states void passing results after 90 days or so; missing the window means paying to retest.
  • Batch your lines. If you know you need both Life and Health, schedule efficiently and check whether your state offers a combined exam or application to avoid duplicate fees.

Ongoing costs: renewal and continuing education

The license itself is not a one-time purchase. Most states renew every 2 years (Iowa is a 3-year outlier) with a renewal fee in the $50-$80 range - Texas charges $50 and New York $80 per 2-year term. You'll also owe continuing education, most commonly 24 hours per 2-year term, with CE courses running about $30-$200 depending on provider. Late renewals and missed CE hours trigger penalty fees in most states, so the ongoing cost is lowest for agents who simply renew on time.

How much does an insurance agent license cost?

Typically $150-$500 all-in as of 2026, depending on your state. The required pieces are a state exam fee ($39-$98 per attempt - Iowa charges $44, New York $40, California up to $98 with the PSI center fee), a license application fee ($50 in Iowa and Texas up to $188 in California and $215 in Illinois), fingerprinting where required ($0-$62), and a small NIPR transaction fee (about $5.60) if you file electronically. States that mandate pre-licensing education add roughly $100-$300 in required coursework, which is why California-style PLE states can top $600 while exam-only states like Texas and Iowa come in under $200 including a $49.99 prep course.

Is the exam fee refundable if I fail?

No. Exam fees are charged per attempt and are non-refundable - PSI's New York bulletin, for example, lists the $40 fee as non-refundable, and Pearson VUE states work the same way. Fail once in California and the retake alone can cost another $98. That per-attempt structure is the strongest financial argument for preparing properly before your first sitting: one avoided retake pays for a $49.99 prep course roughly twice over in most states.

Do I pay a separate fee for each line of authority?

Usually yes, in two places. Each line (Life, Health, Property & Casualty) generally has its own exam, so each adds an exam fee - Iowa even splits Property and Casualty into two separate $44 exams. Application fees vary: some states charge one fee per license type or class (California charges $188 per license class), while others let related lines ride on a single application. Check your state's candidate handbook or its page on nipr.com for the exact structure.

Are there hidden fees I should budget for?

A few small ones catch people out: the NIPR transaction fee (about $5.60 per electronic application, on top of the state fee), convenience fees for testing at a third-party center (California's PSI centers add $43 to the $55 exam fee), county sales tax on fingerprinting in some states, and retake fees if you fail. None is large by itself, but a fail plus a rescheduled fingerprint appointment can add $100+ to your total.

How much does it cost to add another line of authority later?

Plan on the exam fee for the new line ($39-$98 depending on state), a state amendment or application fee that ranges from $0 to the full application fee depending on the state, and the ~$5.60 NIPR transaction fee if you file electronically. In PLE states you may also owe pre-licensing hours for the new line. Adding a line is almost always cheaper than the original license because fingerprinting doesn't have to be repeated in most states.

How much do insurance exam prep courses cost?

Anywhere from $49.99 to $400. Legacy national providers (Kaplan, ExamFX) charge roughly $199-$400 for time-limited or subscription access. Our courses are $49.99 with lifetime access and 500+ practice questions, built to the official exam content outlines. In states without mandatory pre-licensing education, the exam does not know which course you took - only whether you pass - so paying $300+ buys no advantage on exam day.

Which states are cheapest and most expensive for an insurance license?

Exam-only states with modest fees are cheapest: Texas ($130-$140 in required fees) and Iowa (about $134 for a single line) are near the bottom because neither requires pre-licensing education. The expensive end is driven by big application fees and mandatory PLE: Illinois charges a $215 producer application fee, and California stacks a $188 filing fee, up to $98 per exam attempt, $62 fingerprinting, and required pre-licensing coursework, pushing realistic totals past $500-$600.

How much does it cost to keep an insurance license after you get it?

Budget for a renewal fee every license term (commonly $50-$80 every 2 years - New York's is $80 per 2-year term - though Iowa runs a 3-year cycle) plus continuing education. The most common CE requirement is 24 hours per 2-year term, and CE courses run about $30-$200 depending on provider. Late renewal and missed CE hours carry penalty fees in most states, so the cheap path is simply renewing on time.

The cheapest line item is the one that protects the rest

State fees are fixed - the only costs you control are prep and retakes. Our insurance license exam prep courses are $49.99 with lifetime access and 500+ practice questions per course, built to the official state content outlines - the same depth as $200-$400 legacy providers for a fraction of the cost.

Find your state's exam prep course →

Fees cited are current as of August 2026 and come from state and vendor sources: the California Department of Insurance producer licensing fee schedule ($55 exam, $188 filing) and exam scheduling page ($43 PSI convenience fee); the PSI New York insurance bulletin ($40 exam) and NY DFS licensing page ($80/$40 license fee, PLE hours); NIPR's Illinois resident licensing page ($215 application); the North Carolina DOI fee schedule ($5.60 NIPR transaction fee); and the Pearson VUE candidate handbooks for Iowa and Texas. Florida figures are drawn from the FL DFS fee and fingerprinting pages. All fees are set by states and vendors and change periodically - verify current rates in your state's candidate handbook before scheduling. Competitor pricing is cited from public websites and varies by promotion.